Skip to main content

Fitness & Weight Room Schedule

 

 

Admission Fees
  • Admission includes access to the Weight Room or Fitness Classes only. 
  • All fitness sessions must be booked at least 15 minutes in advance; no drop-ins are permitted.
  • 2 days notice is required for a refund/credit or activity transfer.
 

YOUTH
 16 - 18yrs  

ADULT
  19 - 59yrs 

SENIOR
60+yrs

STUDENT
19+yrs
FAMILY
 

Registration Fee per session

$4.30 $5.80 $4.30 $4.30 N/A
10 pass
 
$38.80 $52.00 $38.80 $38.80 N/A
20 pass
 
$69.00 $92.40 $69.00 $69.00 N/A
1-month pass
 
$51.70 $69.30 $51.70 $51.70 $138.60

3-month pass

$116.25 $156.00 $116.25 $116.25 $311.85

6-month pass

$174.35 $233.90 $174.35 $174.35 $467.80

Annual pass

$279.00 $374.25 $279.00 $279.00

$748.45

Games & Track Pass

*Annual Pass

$25.00 $25.00 $25.00 $25.00 $25.00

*A Games & Track Pass is required for access to the Indoor Fitness Track & Games Room (or regular drop-in fees apply).
Please See below for Fitness Track Hours:

 

REFUND POLICY

Monthly, Annual and Aquatic Season Passes
Non-refundable, Non-transferable

Annual Passes may be paid monthly.
Annual Passes may be temporarily suspended for up to 2 months.

10 & 20 Passes
Non refundable; may be transferred.

Games & Track Passes
Non refundable; Non-transferrable.

FITNESS CLASS SCHEDULE - single session classes

Please Note:

  • Pre-registration is required. 
    • Registration opens one week in advance of class start.
    • Registration is open until 15 minutes before class start.
  • 14+yrs eligible to register for all fitness classes.
  • 12-13yrs may attend with a supervising adult.
  • 2 days cancellation notice is required for a refund/credit or class transfer.

Please ensure you call the front desk staff to inform them if you are unable to attend a scheduled program as many classes will have a waitlist.   604-514-2940

NEW Spring Schedule!  

Fitness Schedule Spring 2024.pdf
Fitness Class Description 2024.pdf

 

May 20 - May 26

MONDAY
May 20

Holiday Hours
10am- 3pm

TUESDAY
May 21

 

WEDNESDAY
May 22

 

THURSDAY
May 23

 

FRIDAY
May 24

 

SATURDAY
May 25

 

SUNDAY
May 26

 

 

15-15-15
6:15am - 7:00am

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

 

 

15-15-15
6:15am - 7:00am

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

Power Yoga
6:15am - 7:15am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

 

 

 

 

BODY PUMP
8:30am - 9:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

BODY PUMP
8:30am - 9:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

CORE EXPRESS
7:30am - 8:15am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

SPIN & YOGA
8:15am - 9:30am

Instructor:  Tracy
Register online

 

 

FLOW YOGA
9:00am - 10:00am

CANCELLED

CARDIO COMBO
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

CARDIO COMBO
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
9:45am - 10:45am

Instructor: Carlene
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Shirley
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

GENTLE CYCLE
10:30am - 11:00am

Instructor: Sue
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Sue
Register online

GENTLE CYCLE
10:30am - 11:00am

Instructor: Sue
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

 

 

 

 

GENTLE-FIT
11:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor: Sue
Register online

FITNESS THERAPY
11:00am - 12:00pm

Instructor: Sarah
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
11:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor: Sue
Register online

FITNESS THERAPY
11:00am - 12:00pm

Instructor: Shirley
Register online

 

H.I.I.T & YOGA FUSION
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Bridget
Register online

BODY TONING EXPRESS
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

 

TRX EXPRESS
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

 

ZUMBA GOLD
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor:  Anett
Register online

BODY TONING
12:30pm - 1:30pm

Instructor:  Sarah
Register online

 

 

 

BODYSCULPT EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Amber
Register online

YOGA EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

TBC EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Amber
Register online

YOGA EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

 

 

 

 

SPIN & SCULPT
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Carlene
Register online

BOOTCAMP
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Wendy
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

Zumba Fitness
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor:  Anett
Register online

 

MIX-FIT
5:00pm - 6:00pm

Instructor: Sarah
Register online

 

YOGALATES
5:00pm - 6:15pm

CANCELLED

 

 

 

 

 

  ABT
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Leanne
Register online
 

BOLLY-X
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Anett
Register online

MIX-FIT
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

STRETCH & ROLL
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Sarah
Register online

   
  SPIN EXPRESS
6:15pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

SPIN & STRETCH
6:15pm - 7:15pm

NEW!

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

 

 

   

 

DEEP STRETCH YOGA
7:15pm - 8:15pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

RESTORATIVE YOGA
7:15pm - 8:15pm

Instructor: Wendy
Register online

     
Indoor Cycle Class
Yoga/ Stretch Class
Dance Fitness Class
Cardio/ Strength Class

 

May 27 - June 02

MONDAY
May 27

TUESDAY
May 28

WEDNESDAY
May 29

THURSDAY
May 30

FRIDAY
May 31

SATURDAY
Jun 01

SUNDAY
Jun 02

Spin & Stretch
6:15am - 7:15am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

15-15-15
6:15am - 7:00am

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

 

 

15-15-15
6:15am - 7:00am

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

Power Yoga
6:15am - 7:15am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

 

 

 

 

BODY PUMP
8:30am - 9:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

BODY PUMP
8:30am - 9:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

CORE EXPRESS
7:30am - 8:15am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

SPIN & YOGA
8:15am - 9:30am

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

 

CARDIO COMBO
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

FLOW YOGA
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

CARDIO COMBO
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

CARDIO COMBO
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
9:45am - 10:45am

Instructor: Carlene
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Shirley
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

GENTLE CYCLE
10:30am - 11:00am

Instructor: Sue
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Sue
Register online

GENTLE CYCLE
10:30am - 11:00am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

 

 

 

 

GENTLE-FIT
11:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor: Sue
Register online

FITNESS THERAPY
11:00am - 12:00pm

Instructor: Sarah
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
11:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

FITNESS THERAPY
11:00am - 12:00pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

 

H.I.I.T & YOGA FUSION
10:30am - 11:30am

Cancelled

BODY TONING EXPRESS
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

 

TRX EXPRESS
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

 

ZUMBA GOLD
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor:  Anett
Register online

BODY TONING
12:30pm - 1:30pm

Instructor:  Sarah
Register online

 

 

 

BODYSCULPT EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Amber
Register online

YOGA EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

TBC EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Amber
Register online

YOGA EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

 

 

 

BODYSCULPT
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Anett
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Carlene
Register online

BOOTCAMP
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Wendy
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

ZUMBA FITNESS
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor:  Anett
Register online

 

MIX-FIT
5:00pm - 6:00pm

Instructor: Sarah
Register online

SPIN & YOGA
5:15pm - 6:30pm

Instructor: Wendy
Register online

YOGALATES
5:00pm - 6:15pm

Instructor: Chantal
Register online

 

 

 

 

 

  ABT
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Leanne
Register online
 

BOLLY-X
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Anett
Register online

MIX-FIT
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

STRETCH & ROLL
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Sarah
Register online

   
METABOLIC BURN
6:15pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Carlene
Register online

SPIN EXPRESS
6:15pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

SPIN & STRETCH
6:15pm - 7:15pm

Instructor: Shirley
Register online

 

 

   

ZUMBA FITNESS
7:30pm - 8:30pm

Instructor: Anett
Register online

DEEP STRETCH YOGA
7:15pm - 8:15pm

Instructor:  Hannah
Register online

RESTORATIVE YOGA
7:15pm - 8:15pm

Instructor: Wendy
Register online

     
Indoor Cycle Class
Yoga/ Stretch Class
Dance Fitness Class
Cardio/ Strength Class

 

June 3 - June 10

MONDAY
Jun 03

TUESDAY
Jun 04

WEDNESDAY
Jun 05

THURSDAY
Jun 06

FRIDAY
Jun 07

SATURDAY
Jun 08

SUNDAY
Jun 09

Spin & Stretch
6:15am - 7:15am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

15-15-15
6:15am - 7:00am

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

 

 

15-15-15
6:15am - 7:00am

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

Power Yoga
6:15am - 7:15am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

 

 

 

 

BODY PUMP
8:30am - 9:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

BODY PUMP
8:30am - 9:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

CORE EXPRESS
7:30am - 8:15am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

SPIN & YOGA
8:15am - 9:30am

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

 

CARDIO COMBO
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

FLOW YOGA
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

CARDIO COMBO
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

CARDIO COMBO
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
9:45am - 10:45am

Instructor: Carlene
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
9:00am - 10:00am

Instructor: Shirley
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

GENTLE CYCLE
10:30am - 11:00am

Instructor: Sue
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Sue
Register online

GENTLE CYCLE
10:30am - 11:00am

Instructor: Sue
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Amber
Register online

 

 

 

 

 

GENTLE-FIT
11:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor: Sue
Register online

FITNESS THERAPY
11:00am - 12:00pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

GENTLE-FIT
11:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor: Sue
Register online

FITNESS THERAPY
11:00am - 12:00pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

 

H.I.I.T & YOGA FUSION
10:30am - 11:30am

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

BODY TONING EXPRESS
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

 

TRX EXPRESS
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online

 

ZUMBA GOLD
12:00pm - 12:45pm

Instructor:  Anett
Register online

BODY TONING
12:30pm - 1:30pm

Instructor:  Anett
Register online

 

 

 

BODYSCULPT EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Amber
Register online

YOGA EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

TBC EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Amber
Register online

YOGA EXPRESS
1:00pm - 1:45pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

 

 

 

BODYSCULPT
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Anett
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Carlene
Register online

BOOTCAMP
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

SPIN & SCULPT
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online

ZUMBA FITNESS
4:45pm - 5:45pm

Instructor:  Anett
Register online

 

MIX-FIT
5:00pm - 6:00pm

Cancelled

SPIN & YOGA
5:15pm - 6:30pm

Instructor: Wendy
Register online

YOGALATES
5:00pm - 6:15pm

Instructor: Chantal
Register online

 

 

 

 

 

  ABT
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Lynn
Register online
 

BOLLY-X
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Anett
Register online

MIX-FIT
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Leanne
Register online

STRETCH & ROLL
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Cancelled

   
METABOLIC BURN
6:15pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Carlene
Register online
 

SPIN EXPRESS
6:15pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Hannah
Register online
 

SPIN & STRETCH
6:15pm - 7:15pm

Instructor: Shirley
Register online
 

 

 

   

ZUMBA FITNESS
7:30pm - 8:30pm

Instructor: Catherine
Register online

DEEP STRETCH YOGA
7:15pm - 8:15pm

Instructor:  Hannah
Register online

RESTORATIVE YOGA
7:15pm - 8:15pm

Instructor: Tracy
Register online

     
Indoor Cycle Class
Yoga/ Stretch Class
Dance Fitness Class
Cardio/ Strength Class

 

Fitness Course Descriptions

Unsure which class is right for you? Check out the Course Descriptions to help you find the perfect match.

WEIGHT ROOM SCHEDULE

Weight Room Hours (16+yrs)

  • Drop-in only; no pre-registration
  • Please check-in at Reception Desk; stamp or wristband required for access to the weight room.

 

 MONDAY

TUESDAY

 WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

 FRIDAY

 SATURDAY  SUNDAY

6:00am -
9:00pm

6:00am -
9:00pm

6:00am -
9:00pm

6:00am -
9:00pm

6:00am -
8:00pm

8:00am -
6:00pm

8:00am -
8:00pm

*youth 13-15yrs must be accompanied by an adult (19+yrs) or have completed a
Youth Weight Room Orientation

 

Youth Weight Room Hours (13-15yrs)

*youth may attend without adult supervision during the following hours:
 

MONDAY 

 TUESDAY

 WEDNESDAY THURSDAY  FRIDAY  SATURDAY  SUNDAY

3:00pm -
5:00pm

3:00pm -
5:00pm

3:00pm -
5:00pm

3:00pm -
5:00pm

3:00pm -
5:00pm

1:00pm -
3:00pm

6:00pm -
7:15pm

1:00pm -
3:00pm

 

 

Youth Weight Room Orientations (13 - 15yrs)

This 45 minute safety orientation is mandatory for youth 13-15 years of age who would like to use the weight room unrestricted and unsupervised.  Participants will receive training on:

  • safe practices in the weight room.
  • proper use of the equipment.
  • weight room policy.
  • weight room etiquette.
  • basic training program.

How to book your orientation:

1. Complete the Youth Weight Room Orientation Package.  Download Package

2. Register and pay for a 45 minute session (must submit completed orientation package at the time of registration) $10/session.
       View available Times Here  

3.  Register By Phone:  604-514-2940
     Register In Person:  Timms Community Centre- 20399 Douglas Crescent
     

*Please Note:  Orientation Package must be submitted at the time of Registration:
If registering by phone or online email completed package to:  recreation@langleycity.ca

Orientations must be booked at least 72hrs in advance; only 1 participant per session.
Refunds/Transfers must be requested at least 24 hours in advance or the registration fee will be forfeited.

 

 

PERSONAL TRAINING

PERSONAL TRAINING PROGRAMS:  

Work with a certified BCRPA personal trainer to create a tailored fitness program to meet your specific needs and goals.  Personal Training sessions are one hour each and will include a fitness assessment, detailed program design, motivational workouts and support from your trainer.  Need extra motivation and support?  Book tandem training sessions and train with a friend or spouse!  Training sessions will be scheduled according to your availability so there's no excuse.... book your trainer today!
 

PERSONAL TRAINING- 1 PERSON

  • 3 SESSIONS -    $165 + GST
  • 5 SESSIONS -    $275 + GST
  • 10 SESSIONS -  $550 + GST

PERSONAL TRAINING- 2 PEOPLE (pairs must be at a similar fitness level to share training sessions)

  • 3 SESSIONS -   $247.50 + GST
  • 5 SESSIONS -   $412.50 + GST
  • 10 SESSIONS - $825.00+ GST

Download the Personal Training Package

 

HOW TO BOOK PERSONAL TRAINING:

1. Complete the Personal Training Package
2.  Submit your completed Personal Training Package to Reception at Timms Community Centre along with your payment.
3.  A Personal Trainer will contact you by phone to review your information and book your first appointment.
4.  Appointment times will be determined based on your availability and your selected trainers' schedule.

Please Note:  Personal Training packages are non-refundable.  Packages expire one year after the purchase date; any un-used sessions will be forfeited. 

All sessions are one hour long and maybe booked daily, weekly or monthly depending on individual needs.

FITNESS TRACK

Fitness Track
 

 MONDAY 

TUESDAY

 WEDNESDAY THURSDAY  FRIDAY  SATURDAY  SUNDAY

6:00am- 10:00pm

6:00am -
10:00pm

6:00am -
10:00pm

6:00am -
10:00pm

6:00am -
10:00pm

8:00am -
6:00pm

8:00am -
8:00pm

 

Please note:

- Valid Games & Track Pass Required ($25/yr) or regular admission fees apply.

- Please scan your pass at reception prior to using the Fitness Track.

- Admission is for the Fitness Track and Games Room only.  Patrons must pay separately to attend other classes/programs.

- There is no time limitation on your usage. 

- Please follow the directional arrows on the Fitness Track (changes daily)

- Please use the proper lane (runners must use the outside lane).

Timms Community Centre:  604-514-2940
Douglas Recreation Centre:  604-514-2865

REGISTERED FITNESS PROGRAMS

Spring Registration is open!

  • Pre-registration is required - no drop-ins.
  • Refund Policy
    • Full refunds will be given if notice is given prior to the start of the first class.
    • Pro-rated refunds will be issued if notice is given prior to the start of the third class.
    • No refunds will be granted after the start of the third class
  • Please arrive 5-10 minutes early to check-in with your instructor and set up your equipment.
  • Please wear clean, closed-toe shoes.
  • All Equipment is provided.
  • Please do not attend if you are showing signs of illness.
  • Programs will be cancelled if minimum registration requirements are not met.

 

 

GENTLE YOGA

Gentle Yoga follows the principles of Hatha Yoga focusing on a healthy mind-body connection but goes through the body positions at a slower pace with gentle movements and mindfulness.  Classes will consist of breathing techniques, strengthening standing poses, floor work, stretching and relaxation. This class is open to all levels of fitness and experience- beginners welcome!
 

Thursdays        11:30am - 12:30pm     Timms Community Centre- MPR 3           Instructor:  Bonny

#36860          Aug 08 - Aug 29        4/ $34.00 +gst     Register online
 

 

CHAIR YOGA

Practiced either sitting on a chair or standing and using a chair for support, this gentle form of yoga is a great form of exercise no matter what your fitness level or experience.  This all- level class will focus on balance and flexibility paired with deep breathing to relax the body and increase your mindfulness.

Tuesdays          12:45pm - 1:45pm        Timms Community Centre - MPR 3          Instructor:  Bonny

#36866          Aug 06 - Aug 27     4 /$34.00 +gst     Register online

 

MINDFULNESS & GENTLE MOVEMENT

Participants will be guided through a variety of mindfulness practices and gentle movements to help calm the mind and body while bringing awareness to the present moment.  Gentle movements will include range of motion, flexibility and balance exercises to increase strength and overall well being.  Both standing and sitting exercises will be included.  Participants must be comfortable getting to and from the floor.

Mondays          12:00pm - 1:00pm      Timms Community Centre - MPR 3          Instructor:  Hannah

#38075     May 27 - June 24     5/ $40.00 +gst     Register online

#38076     Jul 08 - Aug 26        7/ $56.00 +gst      Register online

 

 

PRENATAL YOGA

Strengthen, stretch and breathe your way to a more comfortable pregnancy.  Improve your posture, balance and flexibility as your instructor leads you through a series of pregnancy safe prenatal poses.  Prepare for labour by building stamina and learning to use your breath.  This is also a great way to meet other moms-to-be in your community! 

Mondays          6:45pm - 7:45pm      Timms Community Centre - MPR 3          Instructor:  Wendy

#36870          May 06 - Jun 24        7/ $77.00 +gst          Register online

#36871          Jul 08 - Aug 26          7/ $77.00 +gst          Register online

 

FIT FOR LIFE

This low impact program is designed for actively mobile exercisers who may be experiencing Osteoporosis, Arthritis or other low bone density symptoms.  Participants will be led through a series of cardio movements, strength training and balance exercises using light weights, bands, balls and body weight exercises.  This class does involve mat work; participants must be comfortable getting to and from the floor.

Please complete the PAR-Q +  form and return to Timms Community Centre prior to class start. 

Tuesday & Thursday          10:00am - 11:00am     Timms Community Centre - Fitness Room       Instructor:  Bonny

#36873          Jun 04 - June 27          8/ $52.00 +gst          Register online

#36874          Aug 06 - Aug 29           8/ $52.00 +gst          Register online

 

PILATES MAT CLASS Level 2

For those who have completed at least one session of Level 1 Pilates.  Join us for this advanced class that builds upon the Level 1 exercises by moving at a faster pace while introducing more challenging exercises.  Starting with the traditional warm-up you will go through a variety of exercises for a full-body workout designed to stretch and tone your legs, abs, arms and core.

Please complete the PAR-Q + form and return to Timms Community Centre prior to class start. 

Wednesdays          9:30am - 10:30am     Timms Community Centre - MPR 3      Instructor:  Bridget

#36877          Jun 19 - Jul 24             6/ $51.00 +gst          Register online

 

    

External Trainer Information

Langley City welcomes External Trainers and their clients into our facilities. External Trainers include (not limited to): Personal Trainers, Rehabilitation Specialists, Kinesiologists, Sport Trainers, and Physiotherapists with valid credentials, licenses and insurance. In order to continue to provide safe and inclusive programs and facilities, External Trainers must be approved in advance and will not be permitted to train clients without a valid
External Trainer Pass.  

Application Process:

1. Complete the External Trainer Application Form and return along with requested copies of certifications:

          In Person/ Mail:  Timms Community Centre
                                       20399 Douglas Cr.
                                       Langley BC  V3A 4B3

          Email:  recreation@langleycity.ca

2. A Recreation Supervisor will contact you upon approval of your application.  This may take several weeks.

3. Once approved External Trainers may purchase an External Trainer Pass $198.00+gst/ 3 months.  Passes are non-refundable/ non-transferrable.

*External Trainer Passes may be used at:

        Timms Community Centre- 20399 Douglas Cr.
        Al Anderson Memorial Pool- 4949 207 St. (May-August only)
 

Download External Trainer Application
 

Training Clients:

External Trainers and their clients are expected to follow the policies and procedures for each facility and conduct themselves in a professional, courteous manner at all times.  There is a 3 month probationary period during which time, the External Trainer Pass may be revoked if policies/ procedures are not being followed.

  • External Trainers must scan their External Trainer Pass upon entering the facility 
  • External Trainers must pay admission fees for themselves and their clients each visit.  Admission Rates
  • Only one client at a time is permitted.